Hireace-logo
Menu

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Hireace' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.hireace.co.nz, and other sites and mobile apps we own and operate.

If you are outside New Zealand, by accessing this website, including its web pages, you agree that any Personal Information you provide to us is subject to this Policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to New Zealand and stored by us.

By using our website www.hireace.co.nz, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT


LOG DATA

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.


DEVICE DATA

We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may ask for personal information, such as:

  • Your full name, date of birth, physical address, email address, phone number, mobile number
  • Your Drivers Licence Details, including taking a copy of it
  • Payment Information such as credit card number, and billing address

When you hire a vehicle or trailer, we also collect information in relation to the use of the vehicle; pick-up and return locations and the distance travelled by recording kms out and in.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your personal information, we'll be unable to provide you with vehicle and trailer rental services.

2. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING

We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner according to the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993). We collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so.

These legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them, meaning we collect and use your information only where:
 

  • it’s necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract (for example, when we provide a rental vehicle or trailer you request from us);
  • it satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our services, and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • you give us consent to do so for a specific purpose (for example, you might consent to us sending you our newsletter); or
  • we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

Where you consent to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time (but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place).

We don’t keep personal information for longer than is necessary. While we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means (Secure Servers, Encrypted Transmission of Data including Credit Card details) to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security. If necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal obligation or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is collected by us when you make an enquiry, booking or request a quote for a vehicle or trailer hire. This can be made via this website, affiliated websites, travel agents, third party websites and apps, by phone (including the recording of calls for training and customer service reasons and to help you and us meet our contractual obligations), by email or at any of our branches. Your Personal Information may also be collected from third parties you authorise us to contact, or as otherwise permitted by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Third party payment solutions are also used by us. This is necessary due to the nature of the rental vehicle business

We may also collect your personal information that is made publicly available on social media sites, apps and widgets, such as but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. The use of these websites and apps are entirely optional and you can choose not to. All such third party websites, apps and widgets are governed by the privacy policies and practices of the third party providers, for which we are not responsible.


Branch Video Monitoring (CCTV): Our branches are equipped with video monitoring capabilities. This information is needed to ensure the safety of our property and employees.  Where you see signs at any of our branches telling you that video monitoring cameras are in operation we are collecting footage of our vehicles, employees and customers.
 

Vehicle Tracking and Locating: We make use of GPS tracking devices to track and locate our vehicles. The information collected from the GPS devices can be supplied to the authorities (Police or any other) in the event that the vehicle is stolen or failed to be returned on time. It can also be used, but not limited to cases of emergencies, incidents and accidents to verify time and location and for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act or any other law.

We may use and disclose information for the following purposes and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:
 

  • To process your contract when hiring a vehicle or a trailer;

  • To communicate with you about your rental or account and provide customer support - This includes sending you emails pre and post-booking including feedback surveys;

  • To bill and collect outstanding amounts owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, outstanding notices, issues with your bank card (Credit Card or Debit Card). We use third parties services for secure credit card payment processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your bookings and credit card payments;

  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with New Zealand court orders, NZTA requests, NZ Police requests and other appropriate legal mechanisms;

  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding;

  • To provide information to advisors or representatives, including lawyers, consultants and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting and security requirements;

  • To send you alert and update messages. We may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our services, such as new features and changes to our Privacy Policy;

  • To enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • To run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

  • For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • To consider your employment application.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information to:
 

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation), IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, ad networks, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you; and
  • third parties to collect and process data.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in New Zealand, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these overseas third parties.

Where we transfer personal information from a non-EEA country to another country, you acknowledge that third parties in other jurisdictions may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction. There are risks if any such third party engages in any act or practise that would contravene the data privacy laws in our jurisdiction and this might mean that you will not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s privacy laws.

6. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Choice and consent: By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1993.

Information from third parties: Please do not provide us with personal information about others without their consent to do so.  If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for example, sending you email newsletter), you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict or limit how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our website or products and vehicle and trailer rental services.

Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information on a readable machine format. You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party. We will only retain and use your information in such a case as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and applicable New Zealand laws in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing by email, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

7. SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us and it is required by The Privacy Act. We take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information

When you enter your credit card information on our website booking widget, the transmission of data is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Our staff members are aware of the obligations under the Privacy Act and required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of our customers.

We don’t keep personal information for longer than is necessary. While we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means (Secure Servers, Encrypted Transmission of Data) to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

8. COOKIES

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

9. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

10. LIMITS OF OUR POLICY

Our websites or apps may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If we make a significant change to this privacy policy, for example changing a lawful basis on which we process your personal information, we will ask you to re-consent to the amended privacy policy.

 

Hireace
22 Rennie Drive, Mangere
Auckland, New Zealand
0800 001 122

This policy is effective as of 24th September 2019.

 

Would you like to receive our special deals on your email inbox? Just leave your email and we'll ensure you never miss out on a good deal
 
 

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?

We'd love to hear from you!

Name
Email
Message